Staff

ISCT teachers and staff are dedicated to creating a safe space in support of your child’s holistic development. We work together towards a common goal: to spark success in every student. We’re particular about who we invite into our family. That’s why we make sure that each staff member is aligned with our values. 

ISCT STAFF DEVELOPMENT

All ISCT staff undergo regular development and training in order to keep up with the ever-changing trends and developments in education.

ISCT SENIOR MANAGEMENT

David Hunter – Principal
Katherine Reed – Incoming Deputy Principal
Katherine Bennet – Director of Studies / Head of Key Stage 4 & 5 
Paul Moore – Director of Student Affairs
Adi Daniel – Head of Key Stage 1
Sheila Neethling – Head of Key Stage 2
Phillip James – Head of Key Stage 3
Gregg Murray – Business Manager

ISCT PRIMARY SCHOOL STAFF

Debbie Crawford – Nursery Teacher
Nikki Fuller – Nursery Teacher
Alexandra Smith – Reception Teacher
Jody Martins – Reception Teacher
Camilla Anley-Eyre – Year 1 Teacher
Derryn Willis – Year 1 Teacher
Rouxné Vlok – Year 2 Teacher
Chloë Liebenberg- Year 2 Teacher
Bronwen de Roo – Year 3 Teacher
Sipho Maphosa – Year 4 Teacher
Tanya Van der Merwe – Year 4 Teacher
Georgina Douglas – Year 4 Teacher
Catherine Hanbury – Year 5 Teacher
Renachia Armino – Year 5 Teacher
Rene Fahrenfort – Year 6 Teacher
Rob Tait – High school for Mathematics, Science, ICT, and D&T Teacher
Peter Greenwood – Year 6 Teacher
Cecily Murphy – Music Teacher
Pam Hoffman – Struben House Learning Support
Jaqueline Hurwitz – KS2 Learning Support
Margarida Papell Conill – KS2 Spanish Teacher
Vanessa Martin – Part-Time KS2 French Teacher
Lana Julius – KS2 Classroom Assistant
Lynette Martin – KS2 Classroom Assistant
Chanté Williams – Struben House Assistant Teacher
Darlene Sonnenberg – Struben House Assistant Teacher
Gouwah Waggie – Struben House Assistant Teacher
Noloyiso Sokani – Struben House Assistant Teacher and Aftercare Supervisor
Robyn Adams – Struben House Assistant Teacher
Kelsey Leendertz – Struben House Assistant Teacher
Tarryn Quinn – Struben House Assistant Teacher

ISCT HIGH SCHOOL STAFF

Sport

Shavaan Sheldon – Head of Sport, Physical Education and ECA’s
Ilona Simons – Part-time PE Teacher & Sport Co-ordinator

Mathematics and Sciences

Ernest Manhenga – Head of Science, Physics, Exams Officer
Edward Munyarari – Chemistry Teacher
Margaux Rat – Biology Teacher
Chris Woolard – Chemistry, Mathematics
Patricia Doyle – Physics, General Science and Mathematics
Robyn Biggs – Head of Mathematics Teacher
Coenie Wesselink – Mathematics Teacher
Charmaine Butler Gates – Mathematics Teacher
Kerrin Kolesky – KS3 Science and KS3 Co-ordinator
Grant Hillebrand – Computer Science Teacher
Bulelani Sidawu – Lab Assistant Teacher
Khuselo Jadezweni – Maths and Science ISASA Intern

Languages

Katherine Bennet – Head of English, English Language Teacher
Josie Lewis – English Language and Literature Teacher
Julia Janssens – English Language and Literature Teacher
Terry Nicholas – English Language and Literature Teacher

Modern Foreign Languages

Esme van Dyk – Afrikaans Teacher
Emma Bentley – Spanish Teacher
Margarida Papell-Conill – Spanish Teacher
Karel Plaiche – French Teacher
Vanessa Martin – French Teacher

Arts and Humanities

Jody Engelbrecht – Head of Music
Lisa Sutton – Art Teacher
Fanie Buys – Art, Design and Technology Teacher
Thakirah Edwards – Drama & ICT Teacher
Phillip James – History Teacher
David Hunter – History Teacher
Marc Henry – Geography, History, PSHE Teacher
Cliff Davies – Geography Teacher
Paul Moore – Business Studies Teacher
Sarah Everett – PSHE & Student Support Teacher
Bulelani Sidawu – Lab Assistant
Khuselo Jadezweni – ISASA Intern

ISCT SUPPORT STAFF

Admire Gwanzura – IT Manager
Bronwyn Arnold – Admissions & Marketing
Lynn Johnson – Librarian
Melita Poplett – School Administrator & Principal’s PA
Monique Williams – Bookkeeper
Cikizwa Njana – Struben House Receptionist
Nicole Langtry – School Administrator
Vuyelwa Funani – Woodland Heights Receptionist
Andries Koester – Woodland Heights Maintenance
Graham Jones – Part-Time Driver
Cedric Kay – Struben House Estate Manager and Driver
Dumisani Mavume – Security Guard
Fikile Mtentadaba – Struben House Maintenance
Liso Mangaliso – A/H Security Guard
Mcebisi Menye – Estate Manager
Mongezi Zozo – Gardener
Charmaine Abrahams – Woodland Heights Cleaner
Jehaan Matthews – Woodland Heights Cleaner
Michelle Fabing – Struben House Cleaner
Nadia Dean – Struben House Cleaner
Noleen O’Neill – Woodland Heights Cleaner
Nolufefe Magini – Woodland Heights Cleaner
Verdi Jason – Woodland Heights Cleaner
Mziwoxolo Mqulo – Security Guard
Phumzile Bonani – A/h Security Guard