Staff

ISCT teachers and staff are dedicated to creating a safe space in support of your child’s holistic development. We work together towards a common goal: to spark success in every student. We’re particular about who we invite into our family. That’s why we make sure that each staff member is aligned with our values. 

ISCT STAFF DEVELOPMENT

All ISCT staff undergo regular development and training in order to keep up with the ever-changing trends and developments in education.

ISCT SENIOR MANAGEMENT

Kascha Reed – Principal
Katherine Bennet – Director of Academics
Paul Moore – Director of Student Affairs
Adi Daniel – Head of Struben House
Georgina Douglas – Head of Upper Primary
Phillip James – Head of High School
Jacques Groenewald – Business Manager

ISCT PRIMARY SCHOOL STAFF

Debbie Crawford – Nursery Teacher
Alexandra Smith – Reception Teacher
Rouxné Vlok – Reception Teacher
Robyn Adams – Year 1 Teacher
Jaclyn Spence – Year 6 Teacher
Chloë Liebenberg- Year 2 Teacher
Gouwah Waggie – Year 2 Teacher
Nonhlanhla Ngwenya – Key Stage 1 Teacher
Bronwen de Roo – Year 3 Teacher
Catherine Hanbury – Year 3 Teacher
Sipho Maphosa – Year 4 Teacher
Megan Harris – Year 4 Teacher
Renachia Armino – Primary Afrikaans and Drama Teacher
Claire Smith – Year 5 Teacher
Rene Fahrenfort – Year 5 Teacher
Deidre Lindeque – Year 6 Teacher
Ansia Moodley – KS1 and 2 Learning Support Coordinator
Margarida Papell Conill – KS2 Spanish Teacher

Cheslyn Wesson – KS2 Assistant Teacher and Coding Teacher

Harriet Carivalis – KS2 French Teacher

Lana Julius – Lead Assistant Teacher and Aftercare Supervisor 
Lynette Martin – Resources Assistant
Chanté Williams – Struben House Assistant Teacher
Darlene Sonnenberg – Struben House Assistant Teacher and Aftercare Supervisor
Noloyiso Sokani – Struben House Nursery co-teacher, Aftercare Supervisor and isiXhosa teacher
Kelsey Leendertz – Struben House Assistant Teacher
Abbegale Valayudam – Struben House Assistant Teacher
Thozama Grewe – PT Primary School Counsellor and HS PSHE

ISCT HIGH SCHOOL STAFF

Sport

Illona Simons – PE Teacher & ECA Coordinator
Ronwin Williams – PT Sports Assistant

 

Mathematics and Sciences

Edward Munyarari – Chemistry Teacher
Margaux Rat – Head of Science and Biology Teacher
Patricia Doyle – Physics and Mathematics Teacher
Rob Tait – Mathematics, ICT, D&T Teacher and Head of STEAM
Charmaine Butler Gates – Mathematics Teacher and SEN
Kerrin Kolesky – Internal Exam Coordinator, KS3 Coordinator
Grant Hillebrand – Head of IT and Computer Science Teacher
Khuselo Jadezweni – Lab Assistant
Annize de Villiers – Head of Maths and Mathematics Teacher
Kelly Gowar – Science and Biology Teacher

 

Languages

Katherine Bennet – Head of English, English Language Teacher
Julia Janssens – English and History Teacher
Carline Janse Van Rensburg – Head of Additional Languages and Afrikaans Teacher
Ceri Baron – Part-time English Teacher

Modern Foreign Languages


Emma Bentley – PT Spanish Teacher
Margarida Papell-Conill – PT Primary Spanish Teacher
Donatella du Plessis – French and French Literature teacher
Harriet Carivalis – Y3-8 French Teacher

Arts and Humanities

Jody Engelbrecht – Head of Music and Music Teacher
Andrew Wright – Part-time Music Teacher
Lisa Sutton – Art Teacher
Anya Woolley – Part Time Design and Technology Teacher
Jane Fisher – Drama & ICT Teacher
Phillip James – History Teacher
Marc Henry – Geography and PSHE Teacher
Symon Hlophe – History & Geography Teacher
Paul Moore – Business Studies Teacher
Sarah Everett – Head of PSHE and HS Counsellor and SEN Coordinator

ISCT SUPPORT STAFF

Arnold Alabi – IT Manager
Keenan Petersen  – IT Coordinator
Thirusha Abrahams – Admissions and Relationship Manager
Caryn Leonards – Librarian
Melita Poplett – School Administrator & Principal’s PA
Monique Williams – HR & Payroll Administrator
Muslima Jacobs – Financial Administrator
Cikizwa Njana – Struben House Receptionist
Nicole Langtry – Cambridge Exams Officer
Vuyelwa Jeyi – Woodland Heights Receptionist
Andries Koester – Woodland Heights Maintenance
Cedric Kay – Struben House Estate Manager and Driver
Dumisani Mavume – Security Guard
Liso Mangaliso – A/H Security Guard
Mcebisi Menye – Estate and Security Manager
Mongezi Zozo – Gardener
Charmaine Abrahams – Woodland Heights Housekeeper
Jehaan Matthews – Woodland Heights Housekeeping Supervisor
Michelle De Kock – Struben House Housekeeper
Nadia Dean – Struben House Housekeeper
Noleen O’Neill – Woodland Heights Housekeeper
Nolufefe Magini – Woodland Heights Housekeeper
Verdi Jason – Woodland Heights Housekeeper
Mziwoxolo Mqulo – Security Guard
Phumzile Bonani – A/h Security Guard
Leonard Demas – Driver
Wesley Lindsay – Struben House Maintenance
Elias Bhungeni – Maintenance and Groundskeeper
Mark Fellies – WH Operations Coordinator