2019 Staff

Senior Management

David Hunter – Principal
Rick Greener – Deputy Principal
Katherine Bennet – Director of Studies
Paul Moore – Director of Student Affairs
Adrienne Daniel – Head of Key Stage 1
Sheila Neethling – Head of Key Stage 2
Phillip James – Head of Key Stage 3
Wendy Emslie – Business Manager

High School Staff

Esme van Dyk –  Head of MFL & Afrikaans Teacher
Grant Hillebrand – ICT, Computing and Maths Teacher
Karel Plaiche – French Teacher
Kerrin Kolesky – KS3 Co-ordinator. Science, Math and D&T Teacher
Chris Woolard – Part-time Chemistry Teacher
Cliff Davies – Geography Teacher
Emma Bentley – Spanish Teacher
Ernest Manhenga – Head of Science, Examinations Officer and Physics Teacher
Fanie Buys – Part-time Art Teacher
Edward Munyarari – Chemistry Teacher
Janette Cilliers – Head of Music and Music Teacher
Josie Lewis – Head of English, English Language & English Literature Teacher
Julia Janssens – English and Geography Teacher
Patricia Doyle – Maths and Physical Science Teacher
Lisa Sutton – Head of Art and Senior Art Teacher
Charmaine Butler-Gates – Part-Time Maths Teacher
Coenie Wesselink – KS 4 and 5 Maths Teacher
Marc Henry – KS3 Humanities Teacher
Shavaan Sheldon – Head of Sport and PE Teacher
Robyn Biggs – Maths Teacher
Lisa Combrink – Biology Teacher
Terry Nicholas – Part-Time English Teacher
Robin Denault – Part-Time French Teacher
Thakirah Hendricks – Part-Time Drama Teacher
Sarah Pike – High School Student Support
Bulelani Sidawu – Lab Assisstant
Khuselo Jadezweni – ISASA Intern

Support Staff

Admire Gwanzura – IT Technician
Bronwyn Arnold – Admissions & Marketing
Janis van Tonder – School Administrator & Librarian
Melita Poplett – School Administrator & Principal’s PA
Monique Williams – Bookkeeper
Cikizwa Njana – Struben House Receptionist
Nicole Langtry – School Administrator
Vuyelwa Funani – Woodland Heights Receptionist
Alison Claassen – Part-Time PE Teacher and Co-ordinator                                                                                  Cecily Murphy – Part-Time Music Teacher
Andries Koester – Woodland Heights Maintenance
Graham Jones – Part-Time Driver
Cedric Kay – Struben House Estate Manager and Driver
Dumisani Mavume – Security Guard
Fikile Mtentadaba – Struben House Maintenance
Liso Mangaliso – A/H Security Guard
Mcebisi Menye – Estate Manager
Mongezi Zozo – Gardener
Sive Mqalo – A/H Security Guard
Thulani Sigungqa – Security Guard
Charmaine Abrahams – Woodland Heights Cleaner
Jehaan Matthews – Woodland Heights Cleaner
Michelle Fabing – Struben House Cleaner
Nadia Dean – Struben House Cleaner
Noleen O’Neill – Woodland Heights Cleaner
Nolufefe Magini – Woodland Heights Cleaner
Verdi Jason – Woodland Heights Cleaner

Primary School Staff

Debbie Crawford – Nursery Teacher
Nikki Fuller – Nursery Teacher
Amy Hanslo – Reception Teacher
Jody Martins – Reception Teacher
Camilla Anley-Eyre – Year 1 Teacher
Derryn Willis – Year 1 Teacher
Rouxné Vlok – Year 2 Teacher
Chloe Liebenberg- Year 2 Teacher
Bronwen de Roo – Year 3 Teacher
Sipho Maphosa – Year 3 Teacher
Tanya Van der Merwe – Year 4 Teacher
Georgina Douglas – Year 4 Teacher
Catherine Hanbury – Year 5 Teacher
Renachia Armino – Year 5 Teacher
Rene Fahrenfort – Year 6 Teacher
Rob Tait – Year 6 Teacher
Cecily Murphy – Music Teacher
Pam Hoffman – KS1 Learning Support
Jaqueline Hurwitz – KS2 Learning Support
Margarida Papell Conill – KS2 Spanish Teacher
Vanessa Martin – Part-Time KS2 French Teacher
Lana Julius – KS2 Classroom Assistant
Lynette Martin – KS2 Classroom Assistant
Blendina Evans – Reception Teachers’ Assistant
Stephanie Phuti – KS1 Teachers’ Assistant
Chante Williams – KS1 Teachers’ Assistant
Darlene Sonnenberg – KS1 Teachers’ Assistant and Aftercare Supervisor
Gowah Waggie – KS1 Teachers’ Assistant
Noloyiso Sokani – KS1 Teachers’ Assistant
Tracy De Allende-Ward – KS1 Teachers’ Assistant

Staff Development

All ISCT staff undergo regular staff development and training in order to keep up with latest educational trends and developments.